Monument to Khari bulbul to be erected in Turkey
Mon 24 Aug 2015 00:28 GMT | 04:28 Local Time
A monument to Khari Bulbul flower, one of the symbols of Nagorno Karabakh symbols in Azerbaijan, will be erected in the Karabakh park under construction in Turkey's Bolu.
Oxu.Az reports with reference to Anadolu agency that mayor of the city Aladdin Yilmaz and MM deputy of Azerbaijan Ganira Pashayeva familiarized with the process of work conducted in the park.
"Brothers must be together in sorrow and joy. Today Karabakh are under Armenian occupation. This is a common problem for our two countries. We share the grief of Azerbaijan", Yilmaz said noting that Azerbaijan and Turkey are 'one nation and two states'.
He also announced that the monument will be built in the area of the park which makes 2600 square meters. The authors of the monument is Azerbaijan sculptor Akif Asgarov, it will be 7 meters in height and 4 meters in width.
"Our struggle for the liberation of Karabakh will continue to the victorious end", head of the city administration of Bolu.
Attending the event, MM deputy Ganira Pashayeva thanked Aladdin Yilmaz for the words he said.
"The opening of the park bearing the name of Karabakh in Bolu is a very remarkable event", Pashayeva said.
"This is a part of our homeland. And today it is under occupation. Over a million of our countrymen have not been able to return to our lands for over 20 years. Terrible crimes are committed in the occupied Azerbaijani lands", Ganira Pashayeva said noting that the issue of Karabakh is a common value of Azerbaijan and Turkey.