Pirelli confirms Azerbaijan GP tyre selections
Thu 11 January 2018 19:36 GMT | 19:36 Local Time
Pirelli has confirmed its Formula 1 tyre selections for April's Azerbaijan Grand Prix at the Baku City Circuit, going one step softer than its 2017 picks, crash.net reports.
Pirelli will make the soft, super-soft and ultra-soft tyres available to teams over the race weekend in Baku, scheduled for April 27-29, having offered mediums for the race last June, according to Trend.
The decision comes following a push to make Pirelli's tyres less conservative for 2018, but the Italian manufacturer opted against debuting its new hyper-soft compound - now the softest in its range - at the street track in Baku.
As usual, drivers will be required to complete Q3 on the softest available compound while saving one set of both the soft and super-soft tyres for usage in the race.
The 2017 Azerbaijan Grand Prix looked set to be one-stop race that could be completed under the red flag, with both Lewis Hamilton and Sebastian Vettel being called to the pits by race control that forced them into a second stop.
The race was ultimately won by Daniel Ricciardo who made two tyre changes, the last coming under the red flag.ce control that forced them into a second stop.