Azerbaijan sends two helicopters to extinguish fire in Israel
Sat 04 Dec 2010 01:15 GMT | 05:15 Local Time
Azerbaijan sends 2 helicopters and detachment of 16 people.
The Azerbaijani Ministry for Emergencies sent today two helicopters of the aviation group to join the international crews helping Israel in the battle a huge forest fire.
MES’ two helicopters – "Ka-32A" and "Mi-17-1b" left for Israel from Baku International Airport.
Chief of the Aviation group of MES, Colonel Ashraf Gasimov reported to the journalists that according to Israeli government’s appeal, the Azerbaijani government would take part in fire extinguishing.
For these purposes, MES sends 2 helicopters and detachment of 16 people. The helicopters will fly out to Israel via Azerbaijan - Georgia - Turkey - Cyprus route. According to him, the Azerbaijani firemen initially will take part in fire extinguishing operations around Haifa city where the blaze is more widespread. The Azerbaijani staff firstly will participate in the operations for 10 days. However, this period may be extended, if necessary.