Azerbaijani Diaspora in Denmark sends letter to UN Secretary General
Mon 14 March 2011 10:19 GMT | 14:19 Local Time
Azerbaijani Diaspora in Denmark sends letter to UN Secretary General concerning killing of 9-year-old Azerbaijani by Armenians.
'Veten' (Motherland) Society of the Azerbaijanis in Denmark sent letters to the UN Secretary General and parliament of Denmark concerning the killing of 9-year-old Agdam resident Fariz Bedelov by Armenian Armed Forces, State Committee for Diaspora reported.
The letter reads that Fariz Bedelov, 9, who was playing in the yard of his house, was shot by a sniper of Armenian Armed Forces from Shikhlar village occupied by Armenians. Though he was taken to hospital, it was impossible to save his life. It is mentioned that the conflict between the two countries of the South Caucasus began in 1988 after Armenia raised territorial claims against Azerbaijan. In 1992 Armenian Armed Forces occupied 20 percent of the Azerbaijani territory including Nagorno Karabakh and seven surrounding regions.
In 1994 Azerbaijan and Armenia signed an agreement on ceasefire and peace talks mediated by OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs – Russia, France and US are underway. It is underlined that Armenia does not obey the four resolutions of the UN Security Council on the release of Nagorno Karabakh and the surrounding regions. The authors say that violation of ceasefire by Armenians does not cause surprise any more.
Armenian military units violated ceasefire more than 50 times last month, as a result of it two Azerbaijani soldiers were killed, two others wounded. Unfortunately, killing of soldiers on the line of contact is expected, but killing of a child by a sniper is inadmissible irrespective of state of the process on the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. We ask the UN to pressure Armenia to obey the four resolutions of the UN Security Council and withdraw its occupying forces from Azerbaijani territories.