About 51 kg black caviar confiscated in Azerbaijan this year
Sat 30 Apr 2011 00:12 GMT | 04:12 Local Time
Interior Ministry’s Main Transport Police Office has issued a report on the work done in the first quarter of 2011.
Main Transport Police Office recorded 174 crimes in railway, air transport and water transport in the reporting period. 5 of them were investigated by the State Border Service, 4 by customs service, 165 by Interior Ministry and Prosecutor’s Office.
Compared to the reporting period of last year, the number of the crimes investigated by the Interior Ministry and Prosecutor’s Office increased by 15 facts or 10 percent, 98.9 percent of them were solved, up 1.3 percent compared to the reporting period of last year. The number of the grave crimes reduced by 1.8 percent compared to the reporting period of last year, 100 percent of them was solved. They were drug-related crimes, no grave crimes were committed against person, against property, against public order.
55 drug-related crimes were recorded in the reporting period. 5.3 kg drugs were seized from the persons prosecuted criminally over illegal use of drugs.
Some activities were carried out in the country to prevent poaching in the water basins, illegal hunting, sale of fish and other violations of law. 52 ecological crimes, 38 administrative offences were revealed, 6 tonnes 739 kg fish, 51.1 kg black caviar, 2160 prawns, 33 boats, 6 engines and 110 nets were confiscated.