Year passed since National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov's death
Sun 19 Jun 2011 00:00 GMT | 04:00 Local Time
A year has passed since National hero Mubariz Ibrahimov died a heroic death in a battle with Armenian army.
Mubariz Ibrahimov was born in Aliabad village in Bilasuvar District of Azerbaijan on 7 February, 1988. He entered Aliabad secondary school named after Piriyev in 1994 and graduated in 2005.
He was called up for a military service the same year. He served in Special Purpose Unit of the Interior Ministry. He completed the military service as a sergeant in 2007.
After doing civil works for some time, he again started military service as an ensign in August 2009.
Later, he began to serve at a military unit located on the front line upon his own request.
According to unconfirmed reports, he crossed 1km area planted with mines between the two armies at about 23:30 on 19 June last year. He killed great number of Armenian soldiers and officers in a first attack.
Later, he fought with the enemy forces using the opposite side’s weapons against them for five hours. Inflicting heavy losses to the enemy, he found about their weak sides and died a heroic death in an unequal battle at early morning.
Azerbaijani President has decreed to award title of National Hero of Azerbaijan to Mubariz Ibrahimov posthumously.
The Cabinet of Ministers has named the lyceum in Bilasuvar after him in accordance with the item 1 of the decree 1040 “On Perpetuation of National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov’s Memory” issued by President Ilham Aliyev on 22 July, 2010.
President of Palmali Group of Companies Mubariz Mansimov has named one of the tankers of the company after Mubariz Ibrahimov.
The Mubariz Ibrahimov tanker was launched by Beshiktash shipyard on 15 October, 2010.
The National Hero Chingiz Mustafayev Fund and ANS Group of Companies announced Mubariz Ibrahimov “Man of the Year 2010” in 2010.
The Armenian side refused to hand over Ibrahimov’s dead body to Azerbaijan for a long time. It was returned to Azerbaijan only on 6 November 2010 following the joint statement issued by Azerbaijani, Armenian and Russian presidents on 27 October, 2010.
He was buried in the Second Ally of Honors on 7 November.