Young futurist represents Azerbaijan in Canada - PHOTOS
Tue 12 July 2011 12:32 GMT | 17:32 Local Time
Azerbaijani futurist participates in conference in Vancouver city in British Columbia, Canada.
The presentation of Azerbaijan was made by young member of the Azerbaijan Society of Futurists Shahriyar Hasanverdiyev at an Annual Balance Sheet Conference of the Millennium Project in Vancouver city in British Columbia, Canada on 6-8 July and at a conference of the World Future Studies Society on July 9-10.
Hasanverdiyev is a student of the group of gifted students of the international economic relations department of Azerbaijan State Economic University, an active participant in a special course for future research "Azerbaijan Foresight", carried out in English at the Azerbaijan State Economic University in a format of online video conference, which is a joint project by the Azerbaijan State Economic University, Millennium Project and the Millennium Project Office in Azerbaijan - Azerbaijan Society of Futurists, the winner of the third republican essay contest "Face to face with the future generations", which is a joint project by the Ministry of Communication and Information Technology, Education Ministry, Youth and Sports Ministry, State Committee for Family, Women and Children’s Affairs and Azerbaijan Society of Futurists.
The presentation of the report "State of the Future" published by the Director of the Millennium Project, Professor Jerome Glenn and Professor Ted Gordon was held at the annual conference attended by offices of the Millennium Project worldwide (40 units), which is held every year since 1996.
Speaking at the conference, Hasanverdiev highlighted the work of the society for a year. This year the conference was attended by representatives of Millennium Project offices in Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Mexico, Venezuela, Finland, Germany, Great Britain, Spain, Russia, China, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Egypt, Kenya, South Africa Dominican Republic, countries of Central Europe, the Cyber ​​Division of Experimental located in the island of Maui, Hawaii, and the chairmen of such international organizations as UNESCO, the Rockefeller Foundation.