Science spending increased almost sevenfold - MP
Sat 08 Oct 2011 02:42 GMT | 06:42 Local Time
The science spending has increased almost seven times thanks to successful and expedient policies.
The statement came from member of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Professor Govhar Bakhshaliyeva.
As a worthy successor of Heydar Aliyev's approach to science, President Ilham Aliyev has promoted science up to the level of modern standards by conducting new reforms, science development strategy and decrees to create Science Development Fund, she said.
'The salaries of scholars were increased by many times in our country in past years. Under the decrees signed by the President in 2005 on occasion of 60th anniversary of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, our renowned scholars were presented with high state awards, scientific titles, presidential scholarships and new apartments. The science spending has increased almost seven times.
The Strategy of Development of Azerbaijani Science was approved, a state program was adopted to implement a national strategy on science development in 2009-2015, the Science Development Fund was created, etc.' the MP added.
'This shows that the attention towards ANAS and science in Azerbaijan is growing every year. The fact that the President attended the annual meeting of ANAS this year testifies to high attention and care of the state towards Azerbaijan. The address of the head of the state to this meeting appreciated Azerbaijani science, praised the works done in this field and expressed a confidence in future of science in Azerbaijan.'