Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNICEF continue Unlimited Opportunities campaign
Fri 11 Nov 2011 06:19 GMT | 10:19 Local Time
Over 60,000 children with different disabilities are registered in Azerbaijan.
The children’s entertainment center of Park Bulvar, Happy land hosted an integrative and entertaining event “From isolation to integration’ for inmates of orphanages and special children’s rehabilitation facilities.
This action was organized within the framework of the Unlimited Opportunities campaign  held by Heydar Aliyev Foundation and UNICEF with the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Azerbaijan, aimed at ensuring discrimination of children with disabilities.
During the event, over 50 children from orphanages, children with limited abilities and children with disabilities had a good time at Happyland. The action was organized for inmates of Surakhany district children’s home No 2, rehabilitation center for disabled children Mushvig (Nizami district), boarding school for blind and partially blind children near Ganjlik underground station, boarding school No 3 for mute and deaf children and children with hearing impairments.
The aim of the campaign is to draw attention of the broad community to problems of children with disabilities, implementation of projects aimed at provision of their social integration countrywide through special events, social ads and other communicative materials on TV.
Over 60,000 children with different disabilities are registered in Azerbaijan. Of them only 6,000 visit special schools and 11,000 received education at children’s homes.
As part of the campaign, a big international conference on disability of children was held in September of this year. The contest of paintings for children with limited abilities, as well as the rest in a summer camp in Nabran should also be singled out.