US embassy assists AIDS awareness among Azerbaijani public
Sat 18 August 2012 06:38 GMT | 11:38 Local Time
Graduates of the program for future leaders (FLEX), funded by the US Department of State, held a seminar on HIV / AIDS and reproductive health, on 15-19 August.
The statement came from the US Embassy in Azerbaijan.
The members of the international network of trainers ‘Y-Peer’, Aytakin Asgarova and Rashad Huseynzade informed twenty participants about the threats of HIV / AIDS and other sexually transmitted diseases, as well as the risk of unfair stigmatization of those suffering from this disease.
The course attendees have received certificates, and will now be able to hold similar workshops in their local communities. Upon completion of the course, the participants staged ​​a theatrical performance about how different societies are struggling HIV/AIDS.
"These seminars are a great example of how the FLEX alumni work for Azerbaijan”, said the press secretary of the US embassy Jans Stewart. “Reproductive health is an important issue in any society, and I applaud their efforts to bring accurate and complete information about HIV / AIDS and other reproductive health issues to the Azerbaijani society".
According to FLEX project coordinator and graduate Nigar Mammadova, knowledge is the most important factor in the reproductive health of the society.
"By training future trainers, who then share their knowledge with a wider range of representatives of the Azerbaijani society, we help understand HIV / AIDS principle and prevent it, and try to break stereotypes in society towards people suffering from this disease”, she said.