Baku to host 2nd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue
Sat 13 Apr 2013 00:33 GMT | 04:33 Local Time
The 2nd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue will be held in Baku on May 29 to June 1.
At the same time, being a member of both Islamic and European organizations Azerbaijan absorbs the values of both civilizations, thus enabling it to assume a role of genuine bridge, AzerTAc reports.
The Baku Forum addressed challenges of intercultural dialogue in its various aspects regarding conceptual frameworks, governance, policy and practice. It has tackled the barriers to dialogue and faced concretely how dialogue can best be pursued in diverse contexts. It provided an opportunity for sharing of good practices and the launch of new initiatives within this intercultural platform. 500 representatives from 102 countries from all continents, many international organization, NGOs, media representatives, scholars, experts and etc. participated in the Forum organized under the motto - "United Through Common Values, Enriched by Cultural Diversity".
Under patronage of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, in cooperation with UNESCO, UN Alliance of Civilizations, UN World Tourism Organization, Council of Europe, ISESCO, North-South Center of the Council of Europe 2nd World Forum On Intercultural Dialogue will be held from May 29 to June 01, 2013 in Baku, Republic of Azerbaijan. Opening ceremony of the Forum will be held on 30th of May, 2013.
Programme of the upcoming Forum implies several sessions- "How to build the world future together?", "How to build the popular support for cultural diversity?", The New Era of Globalization: Hybridity of cultures in changing world, "Supporting Intercultural Actions" and side events to be prepared and led by partner organizations, including the celebration of "Do one thing for Diversity and Inclusion", Intercultural Innovation Award ceremony for Central Asia, Black Sea and Mediterranean regions, 1st Alumni Summit of the "Emerging Leaders", conference of "Global Network Towards a global intercultural cities learning community", the workshop "Intercultural Dialogue through History Teaching: Best Practices and Challenges", the sessions of "Tourism as a key driver of mutual understanding and tolerance among cultures", intercultural dialogue through faith and science" etc.