Farhad Aliyev: “I will stay true to the path of Heydar Aliyev”
Tue 15 Oct 2013 04:07 GMT | 08:07 Local Time
“I do not want to go back to the issues that happened 8 years ago”.
“I have always had one thought, one goal and one belief: to serve the stable and sustainable Azerbaijan. Therefore, before I was arrested, and later, as well as during the investigation I stated that I was loyal to the president. For me, spirituality, morality is much more important”, former Economic Development Minister Farhad Aliyev, who has been released from prison under the yesterday’s pardon decree of the President Ilham Aliyev, told reporters.
Aliyev noted that he would contribute to development of Azerbaijan by staying true to his beliefs: “Release from prison is indeed a great holiday. Release of my brother Rafiq Aliyev is also important for me. So, I thank Mr. President. After long-term arrest, Mr. President decided to release me and my brother. I am grateful to all the people waiting for me. It will be the 8th anniversary of my prison life after 4 days. From now on, no matter where I will work, I will try to contribute to the development of our nation, will stay true to the path of Heydar Aliyev.”
Asked whether he will return back to the New Azerbaijan Party or not, Aliyev said that this depends on him and at the same time it does not depend on him.
As to the issues on the arrest, the former minister noted that it happened 8 years ago. He said he did not want to go back to the issues that happened 8 years ago.