Prison conditions to be improved in Azerbaijan - Prison Service
Thu 31 Jul 2014 03:11 GMT | 07:11 Local Time
An operational meeting on the results of the first half of 2014 was held in the Prison Service of Justice Ministry of Azerbaijan.
According to, the press service of the Prison Service reports that the head of the Prison Service, Deputy Justice Minister, Leutenant General Madat Guliyev speaking at the event said the conditions of prisoners' detection in wards of serving the sentence are constantly improving.
He also stressed that the construction of new wards of serving the sentence will meet modern international standards, the strengthening of the rule of law in the Prison Service, great highs achieved on improving the discipline and order.
"As a result of cooperation of the Prison Service with other law enforcement agencies 211 crimes were solved for 6 months in 2014.
As a result of operational activities 181 mobile phones, 517.9 grams of drugs were found and seized in prisons
Disciplinary action was taken against 180 employees of the Prison Service, 19 - fired " Guliyev said.
The reports of a number of heads of wards of serving the sentence and remands were heard at the meeting.
Summing up the work of the Prison Service in the first half of 2014, Madat Guliyev gave appropriate instructions to correct deficiencies.