Environmental issues are problems of each Azerbaijani, ecologist
Fri 19 Feb 2010 11:31 GMT | 15:31 Local Time
Head of the National Center for Eco-forecasting Telman Zeynalov has commented on the meeting on environmental issues on February 18.
"Issues raised at yesterday's meeting, devoted to environmental issues under the chairmanship of  Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, including air emissions, recycling of heavy wastes, restoration of green areas, debris flows, sea water desalination are the pressing problems of all Azerbaijanis.
In particular,  I would like to note  that the greening issues have recently been ignored and almost all green massives in the city are reduced to zero. However, everyone knows that trees are first affected by polluted air.
The authorities in Nakhchivan have distributed every section along the road between the organizations and they take care of them. In the result the region is green, while the mayor of the capital city is treating green massives of the capital city badly thus reducing their number.
“Parks are built but everything around them is covered with concrete which impedes the normal growth of trees”, Zeynalov said.
As for declaration of 2010 as the year of ecology in Azerbaijan, the expert noted: “I often face the organizations that treated this decision of the country’s leadership seriously and take more efforts for greening the lands of these enterprises and objects. Here, we cannot bypass the fact that over 3 mln trees including 750,000 in Baku were planted last year.
The situation with greening in Baku is gradually improving and more public organizations  get involved to works.
The polluted areas are cleaned and greening works are held there.
The expert also voiced his opinion on plans to ban transport means not compliant with international standards.
“70-80% of emissions fall on transport, while 4 million population of Baku has about a million of cars. Thus, the timely actions in improvement of greening massive in the capital city will help prevent the environmental pollution.
But we should not forget the recently constructed high buildings, they changed the direction of wind and now there is smog, while Baku has always been famous as a city of wind.
Thus, this problem should also be taken into account in terms of the program on improvement of environmental state in the country.