Vugar Hashimov in best shape among Azerbaijani chess players
Thu 16 Sep 2010 00:37 GMT | 04:37 Local Time
Azerbaijan’s Chess Federation has decided to discharge Hashimov from the national team.
The issue of Vugar Hashimov’s absence within the Azerbaijani team which will soon start at the chess Olympic Games in Khanti-Mansiysk is still widely discussed by chess fans and specialists in our country.
Azerbaijan’s Chess Federation has decided to discharge Hashimov from the national team referring to Vugar’s conduct during the team world championship in Bursa. According to team captain Zurab Azmayparashvili, Hashimov has repeatedly refused to follow his decisions.
Meanwhile, Vugar Hashimov’s partners in the team supported him. In particular, Gadir Huseynov said the following
“I have known Vugar since childhood. We always had good relations. Personally I assess Vugar as a person who is always ready to help. Will Vugar’s absence in the Olympic Games influence the Azerbaijani team? The absence of any player from our top three would have become a heavy loss for the team. In addition, I believe that Vugar is now in the best shape among our chess players. This is proven by his recent four victories over the chess players whose rating exceeds 2700.
As for the world team championship in Bursa, I do not agree with the statement that the team failed there. We took the fourth place, leaving behind strong teams from Armenia, Israel and others. Meanwhile, we could win awards but some factors prevented us from this. But this is not only Vugar’s fault”.