Khazar-Lankaran to play without fans
Tue 06 Dec 2011 10:55 GMT | 14:55 Local Time
The Disciplinary Committee of AFFA made its decision on the scandal that took place in two matches.
During the championship match between "Khazar-Lankaran" and "Inter" (0:1), the fans threw alien objects to the court, and therefore "Khazar-Lankaran” is to pay a fine of AZN 2,000.
In added time a stone thrown by  a fan, injured the head of Inter’s coach Kakhaber Tskhadadze. The coach received emergency medical care.
It is not the first time Khazar Lankaran fans behave this way, the following decisions have been taken: Khazar Lankaran will hold the next two home matches without fans and the club will pay a fine of AZN 8,000. In case such events repeat the sanctions will be even stricter.
Turan FC may even be excluded from the championship at all. After the match between Turan and Karabakh the brigade of arbiters followed with policemen to the referees room. There, the referees were beaten and injured. Meanwhile, the policemen left without taking measures to protect the referees. After rendering medical assistance to referees, they appealed to the police office with a complaint in Tovuz.
As a result, Turan was applied the following sanctions: they will hold the next two home matches on a neutral court, the club will pay a final of AZN 10,000; Turan will have to compensate for damage for the broken cabin of PFL operator.
After completion of the investigation on this case, the disciplinary committee may again return to this issue.
It is already the second scandalous issue in the match with Turan. The team from Tovuz refused to get to the second time in the round of 16 of the final. Despite the appeals of the AFFA delegate and inspector of the match, Turan President Musa Suleymanov refused to let the team to the court. For the disrespect to fans and the opponent, Suleymanov has been disqualified for five matches and the club was fined by AZN 5,000. Turan has a technical defeat of 0-3 and a fine of AZN 10,000 has been imposed.
Since Turan’s name has recently been involved in scandalous events, the Disciplinary committee is to appeal to AFFA’s executive committee with a request to view the issue of further participation of the club in the Premier League.