New year gymnastic Gala show Jirtdan and Grinch held
Thu 22 Dec 2011 01:32 GMT | 05:32 Local Time
The Baku Olympic Sport Complex hosted the New Year Gala-show Jirtdan and Grinch with participation of Azerbaijani gymnasts.
The role of the Grinch was brilliantly performed by member of the main national team of Azerbaijan Zeynab Javadli while Jirtdan’s role was performed by junior Laman Hajizade, who is making great successes on the domestic and international arenas. The role of the anchorwoman (grandmother) was performed by Aelita Khalafova. As usual, the main and junior group teams of Azerbaijan demonstrated their shows on the carpet along with a number of lone gymnasts.
The audience could watch the gypsy trip casting Marina Vasileva, the head coach of the national team. A great number of Azerbaijani (by Muslim Magomayev, Emin Agalarov and others) and foreign melodies were heard.
At the end of the successful Gala performance all the participants expressed their deep gratitude to the president of the Gymnastics Federation of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva for her contribution to the achievements of our sportswomen, who in the outgoing 2011 repeatedly made us happy with their worthy participation of major contests.
Also the participants congratulated the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the 50th jubilee noting that his contribution to the Azerbaijani sport is great. The 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s independence was also noted with pride.