Jamal Rahimov wins World Cup in Baku
Mon 29 Oct 2012 06:42 GMT | 10:42 Local Time
The qualifying stage of the world cup in CSI 2* - W contest was held at the Bina equestrian center.
According to the news service for the Equestrian Federation of Azerbaijan, along with representatives of our country, the contest will involve sportsmen from Iran, Georgia, Germany, Kazakhstan and Turkey. The contests were refereed by arbiters from Iran, Turkey and Bulgaria. Each day of contests consisted of two parts. First the riders competed on relatively young horses and then on more experienced ones.
Our countryman Kanan Novruzov who showed on horse called Vasab-1 won on the first day. Zidan-D rode by Azerbaijan’s Patrick McAnty was leading among more experienced horses.
The final stage üas held by the same script. The winners are Germany’s Andre Schreder and a horse called Samurai MNM (among young horses), as well as our famous rider Jamal Rahimov who showed on horse called Woody. Jamal beat Azerbaijan’s Seid Musayev and Georgian Shalva Gachechiladze.
The prize fund of the contest equaled $56,000.