Wed 05 August 2015 08:52 GMT | 13:52 Local Time
National Television and Radio Council has commented on renewal of packages
Aile TV channels package will be renewed. Press service of "Caspian Telecom” told APA that after the changes some TV channels in the basic package will be broadcasted in several languages.
Tariff changes will come into force from September 1.
KATV1 cable television will make some changes in the formation of the packages. According to the changes, subscribers will be able to choose channels and language of the channels.
"HD" package will be also enriched. The main package will mostly include "amusing", "movie" and "sport" channels. Renewal will allow subscribers to watch new channels in Russian, Turkish and English languages. “KATV1 cable television is realizing transition to HD receivers and new generation Smart Boxes in order to provide high-quality broadcasting. KATV 1 internet service users can watch channels with 10-day archive via Smart Boxes.”
Head of the Administration of National Television and Radio Council (NTRC) Toghrul Mammadov said in a statement to APA he has had a discussion about the updating of channels package during a meeting with the heads of cable network providers operating Azerbaijan.
“In compliance with the terms of the special permit given to cable network providers by the National Television and Radio Council, cable network operators must coordinate foreign channels that they air with the Council,” he said.
According to Toghrul Mammadov, the issue of the copyright of foreign channel is also on the agenda.
Note that, On July 23 a meeting took place at the NTRC with the heads of cable network providers operating Azerbaijan. The meeting focused on the discussion of the current situation in the area of cable network broadcasting and necessity of taking actions to effectively counter illegal cable network provision to new buildings and hotels.
At the meeting, attendees put special emphasis on facts of non-compliance with the rules and terms of the special permit by cable network providers and illegal retranslation of tele radio broadcasters, without a legal basis.