Ali Abbasov: It is necessary to license Skype, Facebook and WhatsApp
Fri 07 August 2015 10:50 GMT | 15:50 Local Time
"Contracts will be signed."
Internet has no restrictions in Azerbaijan, there is no limit to the services. At the same time, social networks are operating freely.
Oxu.Az reports with reference to APA that according to Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov, there are no restrictions on the services rendered by social networks Skype, Facebook and WhatsApp.
"Some of telecommunications services, operating in Azerbaijan, are licensed. We believe that the services of Skype, Facebook and WhatsApp also need to be licensed. The process will not create problems for users. Contracts will be signed between companies and regulators."
He added that in October, Azerbaijan will put into operation the largest in the region DATA-center level Trier3. Commissioning of the DATA-center will accelerate the shift to cloud services and cloud computing.
«DATA-center is the region's first data center. The center will also serve other countries in the region, Google, Facebook and other big companies. It is very important to protect our security against cyber attacks. Depending on demand, capacity of DATA-center will be increased."