Azerbaijan to complete shifting to digital television by year-end
Mon 31 August 2015 04:38 GMT | 09:38 Local Time
The issue of Azerbaijan's shift to digital television must be completed by the end of this year.
According to Oxu.Az, the statement came from head of the board of the National Television and Radio Broadcasting Council of Azerbaijan Togrul Mammadov.
He said all important technical issues in this regard have already been settled.
Once these issues are solved, Azerbaijan will be able to shift to digital television", Mammadov said.
"The Ministry of Communication and High Technologies of Azerbaijan has settled all tasks assumed in this connection. All works have technically been completed. The process of laying a cable network has finished in Azerbaijan and this network is already in use. The capital of Azerbaijan will not face any difficulties shifting to digital television. Today the agenda includes the issue of preparing the population to this process. The NationAL Council will view the issue of shifting to digital television by the end of this year. Then the analog television will be eliminated. The works conducted are aimed to ensure high-quality television for the population", he said.