Bakcell's ultra-fast LTE network to support 225 Mbps
Fri 16 October 2015 05:43 GMT | 10:43 Local Time
Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the leading mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan, has announced 225 Mbps support in its ultra-fast LTE network by upgrading it with LTE-Advanced Carrier aggregation technology.
Bakcell is one of 73 networks (out of 422) worldwide using carrier aggregation technology and having LTE-Advance category 6 enabled, AzerTag reports.
Launched in May 2015, Bakcell LTE network provides a high quality and fastest mobile internet experience to all Bakcell customers operating in 1800 MHz band and supporting most advanced technologies being Category 4 (up to 150 Mbps) enabled.
Now, with the help of most advanced carrier aggregation technology Bakcell customers will experience 50% faster internet with up to 225 Mbps download speed capability.
Carrier aggregation technology makes possible to use multiple radio channels (carriers) in different or the same frequency bands as if they were one. More carriers mean more speed and more capacity. This is similar to expanding the lanes on crowded motorway to multilane autobahn. As much lanes you have, as more cars can path with highest speed. Carrier aggregation category 6 technology level itself allows achieving up to 300 Mbps having 40MHz bandwidth on certain or across multiple frequency bands.
With LTE category 6 support device that can operate in 1800 MHz (Band 3), user will get a full benefit of having ultimate experience at Bakcell ultra-fast LTE-Advanced mobile network.
As of October 2015, such well known manufacturers like Apple, Samsung, HTC, LG, Huawei, Sony and others already released more than 80 devices that are commercially available on the market and supports LTE-A category 6 operation in 1800 band.