Azerbaijan, Russia ready for space cooperation
Wed 28 October 2015 05:47 GMT | 09:47 Local Time
Azerbaijan is successfully implementing its own space program.
CIS countries signed a protocol on the establishment of their own Institute for Space Studies, reports.
According to Oxu.Az, the protocol includes not only collaborative research space, but the space monitoring of emergencies and the combined satellite monitoring of agricultural land. In addition, the parties came to the decision to integrate the ground structure of GLONASS (Global Navigation Satellite System) in the entire CIS.
Integration of GLONASS will reduce the costs associated with transporting goods, all transportation systems and will lead to greater security of traffic.
According to experts, all the CIS countries have something to share with each other. For example, Azerbaijan very successfully implements its own space program. Rapidly developing country tends to find its niche in the space industry. In 2013, the "Azerspace-1" satellite was launched. The second satellite which will be launched into orbit in 2017, is under construction. It is designed to provide services of digital broadcasting, Internet access, data transmission, VSAT multi-service networks, etc.
According to the deputy director of the Center of Russian-Azerbaijani friendship Denis Yakimenko, it will be crucial for the development of the country.
"The presence of Azerbaijan's own telecommunications satellites not only reduces the price of the relevant services, but also allows for a wider coverage of the Internet technologies, the need for the development of an innovative economy," Yakimenko said.
Russia, as one of the major space-faring nations, can provide great assistance to Azerbaijan in the solution of these problems.