Azerbaijani Ministry, Microsoft create joint working group
Sat 19 Dec 2015 01:15 GMT | 05:15 Local Time
Acting Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade met Microsoft's General Manager for Central and Eastern Europe Michael Koegler.
During the meeting the sides discussed licensing the Microsoft software used by the state structures of Azerbaijan and the partnership with the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies in this issue, as well as the application of new technologies in the algorhythms of electronic signatures.
Michael Koegler announced that Microsoft is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan and expansion of this cooperation.
Ramin Guluzade noted that the ministry is ready for the cooperation and suggested creating a working group based on the proposals.
The working group will consider the current situation and prepare definite proposals in connection with prospects of cooperation.