Snakes attack Yerevan residents
Wed 31 May 2017 10:35 GMT | 14:35 Local Time
The fourth signal was received yesterday about the snake attack, Novosti-Armenia reports.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia, yesterday at 15:57 there came a message of a snake seen in the courtyard of one of the houses in the metropolitan area of ​​Sari Tah.
Rescuers who left on call found a red-belly skid (a kind of a serpent of the family of the same species) in the indicated site and transported it to a safe place.
Earlier it was reported that in the morning of May 30, a signal came that a blunt-nosed viper had been found at a gas station on Anastas Mikoyan Street, and a few hours later a Transcaucasian skid was seen in the courtyard of an apartment building along Vahagn Davtian Street in Yerevan. Before that a blunt-nosed viper was found at Hapantsyan street, where Kanakerskaya HPP is located. Rescuers caught the snakes and transported them to a safer place.