Prostitution scandal at ministerial level in Armenia
Thu 18 Jan 2018 07:04 GMT | 11:04 Local Time
A scandal in a social network involving Armenian Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan has dealt a great blow on his influence.
According to, from his Facebook page Vigen Sargsyan urged to join the initiative of collecting money for the treatment of a wounded soldier abroad. In a response to the call, an Armenian resident wondered if this call is a 'new method of prostitution' to which Vigen Sargsyan said 'you yourself are a prostitute'
The use of such statements by a leading official of Armenia's defense ministry exposes the whole ugliness of Sargsyan's government. None of the former defense ministers resorted to such statements.
In short, though Sargsyan;s supporters claim that he is an exemplary person, reality is inescapable. It shows that Sargsyan's regime takes an unethical stance against public.
The begging of money for a soldier's treatment by a minister shows the overall level of the Armenian army.