Armenian troops continue to intensively fire at Azerbaijani army’s positions
The Armenian armed forces on the Azerbaijani territory, where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily stationed, are intensively shelling the positions of the Azerbaijani army in the Aghdam district by using various weapons, the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan told News.Az.
Azerbaijan has launched local anti-terrorist activities in the country’s Garabagh economic region, the Defense Ministry said in a statement on Tuesday.
The main purpose of the anti-terrorist activities is to ensure the provisions of the Trilateral Statement, suppress large-scale provocations in the Garabagh economic region, disarm and secure the withdrawal of formations of Armenia’s armed forces from Azerbaijani territories, neutralize their military infrastructure, provide the safety of the civilian population returned to the territories liberated from occupation, the civilians involved in construction and restoration work and Azerbaijani military personnel, and ultimately restore the constitutional order of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the statement said.