Azerbaijan discloses number of landmine victims since 2020 war-end
Number of landmine victims in Azerbaijan since the end of the second Karabakh war has reached 338, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan said, reports.
"Today, an Azerbaijani Landmine disposal specialist was injured in a landmine explosion in Aghdam region. Since the end of 2020-war the number of landmine victims reached 338. Armenia’s landmine threat against Azerbaijan must be ended," the ministry said.
Meanwhile, an employee of the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) Vagif Akbarov has fallen victim to a landmine in Aghdam. The incident occurred while demining in Aghdam, which had been liberated from Armenian occupation. The right leg of Vagif Akbarov was amputated.
According to the latest statistics, during demining operations in Terter, Khojavand, Shusha, Aghdam, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Lachin, Gubadli, and Zangilan from November 20 through November 26, 64 anti-personnel and 73 anti-tank mines, as well as 444 units of unexploded ordnance, were discovered and detonated.
Mines and explosive munitions were cleared from an area of 683.5 hectares.
Following the liberation of its lands, Azerbaijan began operations in November 2020 to clear its lands of mines, booby traps, and different weaponry left behind by Armenian troops.