Azerbaijan starts using Pfizer COVID-19 vaccine
Azerbaijan has started using the Pfizer vaccine against COVID-19, the Health Ministry said on Monday.
The use of the vaccine against COVID-19 was launched in the outpatient clinics of the Baku Health Center and the Central Clinical Hospital in Baku.
Any citizen older than 18 who has no medical contraindications can be vaccinated against COVID-19. For this purpose, it is necessary to visit the website and sign up for the online queue.
One must first enter the serial number and FIN-code of the identity card in the corresponding section, select from the indicated list the item where the vaccination will be carried out, date and time, enter the mobile phone number.
After registration is complete, a message with the date, time, and place of vaccination will be sent to the mobile phone number indicated by the citizen.
There is no need to re-register to receive the second dose of vaccine after 28 days.
On December 31, 2020, the World Health Organization approved the use of the Pfizer vaccine jointly produced by Phizer and BioNTech.
This is the first vaccine against COVID-19 officially approved by the organization.