Azerbaijani hospitals equipped to treat victims of Türkiye earthquake
On the instructions of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, medical institutions located in Baku, other cities, the country's Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, have been placed on alert for the treatment of earthquake-affected victims in Türkiye, Azerbaijani Minister of Health Teymur Musayev said during a phone conversation with his Turkish colleague Fahrettin Koca, the Azerbaijani ministry said, reports.
"In total, 2,000 beds have been assigned for this purpose. Azerbaijani doctors are fully prepared to provide support to the quake victims," Musayev noted.
He also expressed condolences to the families of victims and wished a speedy recovery to the injured.
The quake’s epicenter was located 26 km away from the city of Gaziantep with a population of about 1.06 million.
Türkiye’s Disaster and Emergency Management Authority said that three more earthquakes with a magnitude of 6.4-6.6 rocked Gaziantep province in south-eastern Türkiye. As a result of the earthquake that hit Türkiye, strong tremors were also felt in Syria, Lebanon, Egypt, and Cyprus.
Following the latest data, 9,057 people have been killed, and 52,979 have got injured in the quake.