Azerbaijani President: We brought peace to the region
“With respect to peace, I think we brought peace. We brought peace by war. I think this is something, which should also be evaluated broader than just a local situation in the Caucasus. How to achieve peace? By military means,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the Forum titled "Karabakh: Back Home After 30 Years. Accomplishments and Challenges" co-organized by ADA University and the Center of Analysis of International Relations, News.Az reports.
“For many years during the times of negotiations and occupation, I heard from the Minsk Group co-chairs – three of them in one voice saying that there is no military solution to the conflict. It happens that they were wrong, all the three.
Despite history of statehood, great international experience, being permanent members of the UN Security Council, they were wrong. I think that either they just were wrong because of the wrong assessment or it was a kind of a message to Azerbaijan that you will not succeed, if you resort to non-peaceful scenario. We proved that there is a military solution to the conflict. So, conflict is resolved. Actually, conflict was resolved three years ago, when we liberated a big part of the occupied territories,” the Azerbaijani President noted.