Azerbaijani, UK defense ministries hold staff talks
The defense ministries of Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom held the 6th Staff talks.
A meeting held at the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry’s International Military Cooperation Department discussed security issues, the current state and prospects for the development of bilateral military cooperation, the ministry’s press service told News.Az.
The issues in the humanitarian sphere, as well as the contribution to the upcoming exercises and training on mine clearance were also discussed. The sides expressed confidence that joint military cooperation will continue to be beneficial for both parties.
Then the guests visited one of the military units. A briefing and video on the military unit’s establishment history and main activities were presented to the delegation.
Following the meeting with the servicemen who participated in the courses organized by the UK, the parties exchanged gifts.