Azerbaijan’s brilliant achievements make entire Turkic world happy: Turkish MP
Presidential election is held for the first time in the entire territory of fraternal Azerbaijan, and this is a momentous event for Türkiye and the whole Turkic world, said Samil Ayrim, Head of the Türkiye Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group of the Turkish Grand National Assembly (TBMM), News.Az reports.
“We are proud of it. The people of Azerbaijan experience the joy of the event,” he said,
The Turkish MP recalled that Azerbaijan has fully ensured its territorial integrity by ending the occupation of its territories during the 44-day Patriotic War and anti-terrorist measures last year. “The brilliant achievements of the fraternal country make the entire Turkic world happy,” he emphasized.
Highlighting the importance of signing a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the Turkish deputy underscored that the main goal is now the normalization of relations.
“We believe that peace will be achieved just as the war ended. Azerbaijan's state policy is aimed at peaceful coexistence with its neighbors,” Samil Ayrim added.