Baku says Yerevan has no right to impose any conditions for border delimitation
Armenia came up with new proposals on the delimitation of the border with Azerbaijan two weeks ago, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said at a joint press conference with his Hungarian counterpart Peter Szijjarto in Baku, News.Az reports.
The Armenian side has set certain conditions for the beginning of the work of the commission on the delimitation and demarcation of the border between Azerbaijan and Armenia,” Bayramov said. “Azerbaijan said that it can start this process, but without any conditions.”
Minister Bayramov emphasized that there is no need for any "creative" approaches to the border delimitation issue and international borders must be recognized.
“Armenia, which held Azerbaijan's lands under occupation for 30 years, has no legal, political or moral right to impose any conditions on the delimitation of borders,” the top diplomat added.