Baku slams French National Assembly’s resolution as ‘another provocation’
The false and slanderous anti-Azerbaijan resolution adopted in the lower chamber (National Assembly) of the French Parliament on November 30, 2022 is another provocation by France against Azerbaijan, similar to the recent resolution adopted in the Senate, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a statement, News.Az reports.
The mentioned resolution aims at undermining the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as efforts to establish peace and tranquility in the region, the ministry stated.
“This resolution, being contrary to the norms and principles of international law, once again clearly demonstrates France’s biased political position, accordingly its inability to act as an impartial and fair mediator.”
“In particular, the fact that the representative of the French government actually supported this resolution in the hearings once again shows that the French government, which has recently openly initiated anti-Azerbaijani initiatives on various platforms, stands behind this resolution,” said the ministry.
“For almost 25 years, France, citing her assigned mediator role as an excuse, did not provide an assessment on the aggression and occupation policy by Armenia, and therefore has not tried to resolve the conflict. Carrying out an open smear campaign and making accusations against Azerbaijan, after our country ended the occupation and resolved the conflict on its own, is a manifestation of France's biased intention,” it added.
The Azerbaijani ministry strongly rejected this resolution, similar to other provocative steps undertaken by France, including the resolution previously adopted by the Senate.