European Peace Facility allocates €12.75 mln to Georgian Defense Forces
The European Council adopted today a set of decisions establishing four assistance measures under the European Peace Facility (EPF) in support of Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine and Mali, reports.
“These measures aim to strengthen the capacities of beneficiary countries in military and defense matters, with the aim of promoting domestic resilience and peace.”
According to the official statement, for Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine, the EU also aims to enhance the capacity and interoperability of local armed forces to contribute to Common Security and Defense Policy (CSDP) military missions and operations.
“This assistance measure will help strengthen the capacities of the Georgian Defense Forces, including their ability to provide their services to civilians in crises or emergency situations. In particular, it will provide non-lethal medical and engineering equipment and civilian-type mobility assets. This measure is worth €12.75 million over a period of 36 months,” the Council said in a statement.