Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili congratulates President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
“Heydar Aliyev was an exceptional politician who dedicated his entire life to his beloved country and paved the way for national statehood. Azerbaijan plays a significant role in the international arena, whilst honoring the heritage of its revered National Leader,” said Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili as he sent a letter of congratulations to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, reports.
The PM emphasized the fundamental role that Heydar Aliyev played in forging strategic relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan – ‘a legacy that will be cherished forever’.
“I am confident that through our joint efforts we can continue to advance and enhance our strategic partnership for the betterment of our nations and the entire region.
On this remarkable occasion, I would also like to pay tribute to President Heydar Aliyev and convey my warmest wishes and heartfelt greetings to the brotherly people of the Republic of Azerbaijan,” Irakli Garibashvili said in his message.