Photo of assailant on Azerbaijani Embassy in Iran released
An armed attack took place at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Iran on January 27, 2023, at about 8:30 (GMT+4), News.Az reports citing Trend.
The gunman turned out to be a man in his 50's, who drove up to the administrative building, armed with a Kalashnikov automatic rifle.
It became known that the terrorist planned to kill all the embassy staff, but this was prevented thanks to the flexible intervention of embassy security.
Earlier reports from the Chief of Tehran police said there were two children in the car with the gunman, the security camera footage released later proved the man was alone. He entered the building after briefly waving his hand to the Iranian security guard outside. No attempts were made to detain the gunman, as he freely entered the embassy. The man managed to kill the head of the security service and wound two embassy guards. The shooter was eventually detained. The incident is currently being investigated.
News.Az presents a photo of the terrorist who attacked the Embassy of Azerbaijan: