President Ilham Aliyev congratulates President-elect of South Korea
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev sent a letter of congratulations to the President-elect of the Republic of Korea Yoon Suk-yeol, News.Az reports.
“I sincerely congratulate you on the occasion of your election to the post of the President of the Republic of Korea,” the Azerbaijani leader said in his letter.
President Aliyev said he attaches particular importance to the friendly relations developed between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Korea. “I believe that the cooperation in the areas of mutual interest between our countries that will celebrate this year the 30th anniversary of establishing the diplomatic relations will continue to evolve and expand by our joint efforts for the sake of welfare of our peoples.”
“I wish you good health, happiness and success in your future activities for the welfare of your friendly people,” the head of state added.