Two more aircrafts with aid to be sent to Türkiye, following President Ilham Aliyev‘s instructions
In accordance with the instructions of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, two more planes with aid cargo Türkiye to eliminate the consequences of a strong earthquake, reports citing the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan.
One of the aircraft will send a mobile field hospital of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, equipped with all kinds of medical equipment. The mobile hospital, consisting of 4 functional blocks - reception and distribution, laboratory, surgical and resuscitation, 3 auxiliary containers and 3 modules, is provided with appropriate conditions for examination, operations and treatment of seriously wounded and sick people. The Ministry's professional medical staff will work in the mobile field hospital. The hospital is equipped with all necessary medicines and preparations.
The second plane will send tents, bedding, heaters and other equipment to accommodate people affected by the earthquake.
A 7.7-magnitude earthquake was recorded in central Türkiye on the morning of Feb. 6, 2023, according to the European-Mediterranean Seismological Center. The quake’s epicenter was located 26 km away from the city of Gaziantep with a population of about 1.06 million. The source of the earthquake was 7 km below the surface.
Türkiye’s Disaster and Emergency Management Authority said that three more earthquakes with a magnitude of 6.4-6.6 rocked Gaziantep province in south-eastern Türkiye. As a result of the earthquake that hit Türkiye, strong tremors were also felt in Syria, Lebanon, Egypt, and Cyprus.