We are now ready to declare that first part of the mission has been accomplished.
Left Nurit Greenger with Eti El-Kiss - photo Nurit Greenger
In June 2022 I, Nurit Greenger, a journalist, visited Azerbaijan and interviewed for an article Arif Hajiyev, a soldier who was wounded during the 44-days 2nd Karabakh Victory War Azerbaijan and Armenia fought.
During the interview Arif expressed his wish to meet the donors of the cornea he received – a family in Israel – to thank them, in person, for their humanitarianism.
My interview was concluded by promising Arif to compassionately meet his wish.
Upon my return from Azerbaijan to my home in the United States, I embarked on a drive to arrange for Arif to travel to Israel and have his wish come true.
For this effort Mrs. El-Kiss, a film producer, joined me with enthusiasm.
Wonderful Human Support
Many others have also joined us to make Arif’s visit to Israel possible and to them we owe our mighty gratitude:
Doctor Yishay Falick, an ophthalmic surgeon, expert in the field of corneal transplantation and construction of the ocular surface with stem cells, who operated on Arif’s eye; His excellency Mr. George Deek, Israel ambassador to Azerbaijan; The State Committee for Diaspora Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan; Chabad SoLa community in Los Angeles, California; the many people who wanted to be part on this humanitarian spirit project and made a financial contribution to it; our excellent cinematographer, Eyal Ashkenazi, who worked tirelessly to show this entire 4-days visit in Israel through the best lens possible and of course Hafiz Rahimov, Arif’s interpreter in Israel, who devoted his work time to this project.
Arif Hajiyev and doctor Yishay Falick meet Israeli wounded soldier Barak on the Wounded Soldier grounds in Tel Aviv, Israel - photo Nurit Greenger
Exceptionalism in Azerbaijan, a Majority Muslim Country
The renewal of the Jewish people’s 3rd commonwealth has been the establishment of the state of Israel. Since that day, on May 14, 1948, the state has been in vicious conflict with the Arab world, mostly members of the Islam faith.
But there are exceptions and that exception is the republic of Azerbaijan, a majority Muslim country, that declared sovereignty on September 23, 1989, and independence on August 30, 1991.
Nowadays, there is focused attention paid to Israel’s diplomatic relations with Arab & Muslim-majority countries. Due to the Abraham Accords, Israel has formed relations with the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bahrain, Morocco, Sudan, Kosovo, while pursuing others.
However, and despite 30 years of close ties between Muslim majority Azerbaijan and the Jewish state, Israel, Azerbaijan has not garnered the media coverage it well deserves.
The mere fact that a wounded Azerbaijani Muslim soldier received a cornea from a Jewish person in Israel opened the door to showcase the relations between the two countries. This along with the humanitarian and Judaism spirit that drives Israeli-Jews to help anyone, anywhere, anytime.
The project accompanying Arif to Israel was a sensible vehicle to show the world Israel’s humanitarian spirit, with an emphasis on the relations between ordinary people and the two countries.