Three Iranian police killed in clashes with Sufi protesters
Three police officers were killed on Monday in clashes with protesters in northern Tehran, a police spokesman said, as tension worsened between Islamic Republic authorities and followers of a Muslim religious order, Reuters reports.
Turkish, Iranian, Russian FMs to meet in Astana
Foreign Ministers of Turkey, Iran and Russia Mevlut Chavushoglu, Mohammad Javad Zarif and Sergey Lavrov will met in Astana on 14th of March, Turkish Deputy Prime Minister Bekir Bozdag said.
Erdogan, Rouhani discuss Syria
Turkish president Recep Tayyip Erdogan had a phone conversation with his Iranian counterpart Hassan Rouhani, Turkish media reports.
Minister: Azerbaijan eyes to achieve maximum economic interaction with Pakistan
Pakistan and Azerbaijan have great potential for trade and economic cooperation, the Pakistani media quoted the country’s president Mamnoon Hussain Feb. 19.
Azerbaijani president allocates AZN 150mln for Baku-Guba-Russian Federation highway
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on the construction of the Baku-Guba-Russian Federation highway, APA reported.
11 dollar millionaires in Armenian Parliament
As of 18 May 2018, i.e. inauguration, all members of parliament declared 7,431,000,000 AMD, 35,900,000 USD, 10,500,000 RUR, 7500 Swiss frank, expert Babken Tunyan told reporters.
Turkey renames street that houses US Embassy to ‘Olive Branch’
Turkey has renamed the street in Ankara that houses the US Embassy to “Olive Branch”, the Turkish media reported Feb. 19.
Zakir Hasanov: War in Karabakh can start any moment
Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov does not rule out the resumption of the war on the Karabakh front line at any moment.
President Aliyev appoints Azerbaijan’s consul general in Batumi
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed an order Feb. 19 appointing Parviz Ismayilzade as Azerbaijan’s consul general in Georgia’s Batumi city.
President Aliyev appoints new ambassador to Jordan
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed an order on Feb. 19 appointing Rasim Rzayev as the country’s extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador to Jordan.
Iran's defense minister to visit Azerbaijan
Iran's Defense Minister Brigadier General Amir Hatami will visit Azerbaijan upon the invitation of his Azerbaijani counterpart Zakir Hasanov.
Pension for 20 January disabled increased by 10%
President Ilham Aliyev has issued an order to increase the penison of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for citizens disabled on January 20, 1990.
PACE to decide on sending ad hoc committee for observation of Azerbaijan presidential election in mid-March
The Bureau of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe(PACE) will decide on March 15 on sending an ad hoc committee for observation of the upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan, said a message posted on the Assembly’s website.
Montenegrin president to attend 6th Global Baku Forum
President of Montenegro Filip Vujanovic will visit Azerbaijan to take part in the 6th Global Baku Forum due on March 16-17, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora told
CIS presidential election observers to arrive in Azerbaijan on March 20
Long-term observers of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) to presidential election in Azerbaijan are expected to arrive on March 20, 2018.
Russian, Turkish, Iranian FMs to meet in Astana
The meeting of the Russian, Turkish and Iranian foreign ministers on Syria will be held in Astana in mid March.
Education ministry: Armenia schools have major problems in terms of foreign languages
Schools in Armenia have major problems in connection with the foreign language development program, said Levon Mkrtchyan, the Minister of Education and Science, at a press conference on Monday.
Azerbaijani parliament to discuss bill on state fingerprinting and genome registration
A new bill on state fingerprinting and genome registration in Azerbaijan was tabled at today’s meeting of the parliament’s Committee on legal policy and state building, APA reports.
Over 1,640 terrorists 'neutralized' in Afrin operation
Turkish military continues to clear northwestern Syria's Afrin of PYD/PKK, Daesh terrorists during anti-terror operation.
Ilham Aliyev: Armenia’s hypocritical position remains a major obstacle to Karabakh talks
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar, APA reports.