Worst floods in a century kill scores in India's Kerala
The worst floods in a century in the Indian state of Kerala have killed 164 people and forced more than 200,000 into relief camps, officials said on Friday, with the toll expected to rise as heavy rain pushes water levels higher still, Reuters reported.
Nikol Pashinyan highlights Constitutional changes
Constitutional changes should take place before the parliamentary elections, PM Pashinyan announced about this during the rally dedicated to the first 100 days of his tenure at the Republican Square.
Azerbaijani Air Force helicopters hold tactical training
Tactical training of the Azerbaijani Air Force's combat helicopters has been conducted according to the plan of combat training approved by the Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, the Defense Ministry said in a message on Aug. 17.
Azerbaijani population`s income grew by 9.4 percent in seven months of 2018
The Azerbaijani population`s income reached 30.331 billion manats in the first seven months of 2018, a 9.4 percent growth in comparison with the same period of the last year, according to the State Statistical Committee.
SOCAR's second liquefied gas station opens in Baku
Second high standard liquefied gas filling station of the SOCAR PETROLEUM CJSC was opened in the Badamdar settlement of Baku, SOCAR said in a message on Aug. 17.
Weapons, ammunition seized from radicals in Azerbaijan's Ganja
Weapons and ammunition have been seized from radicals in Ganja city, the Azerbaijani Interior Ministry said in a message on Aug. 17, Trend reports.
Azerbaijan, Malaysia hail political dialogue
Azerbaijan and Malaysia have hailed the level of bilateral political dialogue as Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Malaysian ambassador Dato’ Roslan Tan Sri Abdul Rahman who is completing his diplomatic mission.
Turkey reiterates refusal to release detained US pastor
A Turkish court Friday rejected the appeal for release filed by American pastor Andrew Brunson, who is charged with links to terrorism.
Russia sends note of protest to US
Moscow sent a note of protest to Washington over violations of international law regarding Russian diplomatic missions. Report informs this is stated in the message of the Russian Foreign Ministry.
Defense Ministry exposes another Armenian lie
Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defense reported that the information disseminated by the enemy is untrue.
Russia about possible OSCE monitoring on border of Armenia and Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan
The issue of holding monitoring at the border between Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Armenia hasn’t been discussed at the OSCE so far, the Russian Foreign Ministry told on Aug. 17.
Azerbaijani president congratulates Indonesian, Gabonese counterparts
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has congratulated Indonesian counterpart Joko Widodo.
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister meets outgoing Malaysian ambassador
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received outgoing Malaysian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dato Roslan Tan Sri Abdul Rahman.
Forecasts Bureau predicts unstable weather conditions on weekend
"Over the next two days, the temperature will drop slightly in comparison with the previous days".
Azerbaijani oil rises in price
The AZERI Light FOB Ceyhan oil price was $71.84 per barrel on Aug. 16, or $0.93 more than the previous price.
Azerbaijan arrests 3 suspects over soldier’s death
Three arrested in Azerbaijan over soldier's death.
Putin, Erdogan may hold talks at Tehran summit — media
Russian President Vladimir Putin and his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan can hold a separate meeting in Tehran in early September, Izvestia daily writes on Friday citing Russian Presidential Spokesman Dmitry Peskov.
Gov’t agency orders closure of Batumi hotel that claimed 11 lives last year
The Georgian Emergency Management Service says that the five-star hotel Welmond in Georgia’s coastal Batumi city must close at 6pm tomorrow, as the hotel failed to meet the safety standards after the deadly blaze last year which claimed 11 lives.
Armenian law enforcement officers conducted search in apartment of ex-premier's daughter
Law enforcement officers searched the apartment of the daughter of former Prime Minister of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan, Report informs citing the Armenian media.
Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform elects chairman
Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform held a meeting, reports.