Azerbaijan begins restoration of Topkhana Forest near Shusha
The restoration of Topkhana Forest located near Azerbaijan’s Shusha has begun, Khaligverdi Huseynov, Head of the Forest Development Service under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, said on Friday, News.Az reports.
Speaking at a press conference on the results of 2022, the official noted that last year, planting of new seedlings already began, and seeds of trees were sown in the territory of Topkhana Forest.
"This process will be continued and the Topkhana Forest will be restored. Initially, we planted oak and hornbeam seedlings. Besides, employees of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources are analyzing the forest. Depending on the results of the analysis, proposals will be sent to the relevant authorities," Huseynov said.
He added that the ministry employees are carrying out the process of laying green lanes in Lachin and Shusha. For sowing in the liberated territories, 49,000 seeds were also brought from Türkiye.