Azerbaijan hails Russian peacekeepers’ efforts to ensure peace in Karabakh
The Russian peacekeeping contingent made efforts to ensure peace and stability in Azerbaijan's Karabakh economic region during the period of the mission, said Colonel General Karim Valiyev, Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijani Army.
He made the remarks at an event held in the Azerbaijani city of Khojaly to mark the withdrawal of Russian peacekeepers from Karabakh, News.Az reports.
“Let me convey to you the sincere greetings of the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, on the occasion of the event dedicated to the completion of the mission of the Russian peacekeeping contingent. Today, on this significant day, I would like to remind you that more than three years ago, under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, our country ended the 44-day second Karabakh war with complete victory and restoration of territorial integrity,” he said.
Valiyev also recalled that as a result of the trilateral statement signed on November 10, 2020, by Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian leaders, a ceasefire regime was achieved, putting an end to the Karabakh conflict that had lasted for about 30 years.
“During the mission, the peacekeeping contingent fulfilled its tasks and responsibilities and made efforts to ensure peace and stability in the Karabakh economic region. In order to stop the ongoing provocations by illegal Armenian armed formations against the civilian population and to establish full control of Azerbaijan over the Karabakh economic region, local anti-terror measures were carried out in September 2023.”
“As a result of these measures, the activities of the separatist regime were completely terminated, and the remnants of the Armenian armed forces and illegal Armenian armed formations were fully withdrawn from the country's territory. Considering the current situation, the top leadership of Azerbaijan and Russia made a decision to terminate the peacekeeping mission ahead of schedule,” Valiyev added.