Azerbaijan in favor of all global requirements on climate change, minister says
Azerbaijan is in favor of all global requirements on climate change, and proposes its own ways of solving this problem, the country’s Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov said, News.Az reports.
The minister made the remarks during the "Combating Climate Change and Meeting the Global Need for Energy: How do we do both?" panel session held Friday on the sidelines of the 8th Global Baku Forum.
The minister stressed that the Global Baku Forum has turned into a platform for discussion and solution of global problems.
“The global climate change is on the agenda of all countries of the world today, and this issue was actively discussed in Glasgow. I believe that the responsibility assigned to us in this area should be regulated by political instruments,” Shahbazov said.
“For example, the current situation with the state of energy in Europe should not receive further development,” the minister said. “We must help the European countries to solve this problem. In addition, in solving any issue, we cannot focus on one sector, we must solve everyday problems in a more extended way.”
He also said that in 2020 the share of renewable energy sources (RES) in electricity production in the world has reached 29 percent.
“We know that this is not enough, and we must expand the existing potential of renewable energy sources,” Minister Shahbazov added.