Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society hold talks with Russian peacekeepers on providing humanitarian aid to Armenian residents of Karabakh
The representatives of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society are holding talks with the Russian peacekeepers temporarily deployed on territory of Azerbaijan in regard to providing humanitarian aid to the residents of Armenian origin living in Karabakh, News.Az reports.
A cargo with humanitarian aid (40 tons of flour products) was sent from Baku to Khankendi this morning.
The President of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society Novruz Aslan said that in the future, other necessary goods may be delivered to residents of Armenian origin living in Karabakh.
The remnants of the separatist regime in Karabakh have long been trying in various ways to convince the world community and international organizations that Azerbaijan, by establishing a border crossing point on the Lachin road, is allegedly keeping the Armenian residents of Karabakh under "blockade", has created a "humanitarian crisis situation" for them, and that the Armenians are allegedly facing "food shortages". Armenia, which continues to manipulate the existence of an alleged "tense humanitarian situation" and "blockade" in the region, is hindering the peace process instead of following through on the agreements reached to resolve issues related to the use of the Lachin road and other alternative roads to meet the needs of the Armenian residents of the Karabakh region.
The Azerbaijani side once again demonstrates a humanistic approach and sends humanitarian aid to citizens of Armenian origin living in Karabakh.