Azerbaijan-Serbia relations are built on strong friendship, mutual trust and understanding: President Ilham Aliyev
“The relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia are built on strong friendship, mutual trust and understanding. It is very gratifying to see our close interstate ties and cooperation that is enriched by new contents from day to day,” said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his message of congratulations to President Aleksandar Vučić on the occasion of the National Holiday of the Republic of Serbia, News.Az reports.
“High level of our today’s political relations, numerous mutual visits, signed documents and implemented projects play an important role in expanding our relations and deepening our interaction. As it goes in bilateral format, our countries cooperate also successfully within international organizations.
I am confident that the Azerbaijani-Serbian strategic partnership, and our mutually beneficial collaboration in political, economic-commercial, energy, transportation-logistical, defense and other fields will continue to evolve dynamically,” the head of state added.