Azerbaijani FM, Turkish parliament speaker meet in Baku (UPDATED)
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with a delegation led by Speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly Mustafa Sentop, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted the importance of relations between the two countries and the successful development of high-level relations in all fields, noting that this visit would serve to further develop mutual cooperation.
The FM commended brotherly Turkey for supporting Azerbaijan at all levels, starting from the President of the Republic of Turkey and including the Grand National Assembly to counter offensive operations of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces to the military provocation by Armenia.
Mustafa Sentop said that his visit to Azerbaijan has been planned before, but it gained special importance taking into account the latest developments in the region. Stressing that Turkey has always stood by friendly and brotherly Azerbaijan, the speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly said that the Nagorno-Karabakh region is Azerbaijani territory both historically and legally, and thus emphasized that Azerbaijan's position is just and based on international law.
Mustafa Sentop stressed that Armenia's recent attacks, especially the deliberate targeting of civilians, are a source of danger not only for Azerbaijan but also for the whole region. He said that Armenia seeks to expand the geography of the conflict and involve third states in the conflict by shelling the civilians and cities located far from the frontline. The speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly underlined that Turkey is against Armenia's aggressive policy and the position of Turkey is about ensuring peace and security in the region, therefore his country would support Azerbaijan's just position to the end.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed his gratitude to Mustafa Sentop. He expressed confidence that the high-level partnership between Azerbaijan and Turkey would serve to ensure peace, security and prosperity in the region.