Azerbaijani President congratulates President-elect of Serbia
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has extended congratulations to President-elect of Serbia Aleksandar Vucic.
“I extend my sincere congratulations to you on your election as President of the Republic of Serbia,” the President said in his letter, AzerTag reports.
“Azerbaijan-Serbia ties are successfully developing. The relations between our two countries in political, economic, cultural, humanitarian and other fields have expanded over the past years and reached the level of strategic partnership. I believe that we will make joint efforts to further deepen friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia.”
“I have pleasant recollections of our meetings and exchange of views with you. Taking into account the importance of high-level visits in terms of the development of our bilateral relations, I invite you to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan at your convenience,” President Ilham Aliyev said.