High-ranking Cypriot diplomat refutes Armenian lies
A high-ranking Cypriot diplomat has refuted the lies of Armenians concerning the Cyprus Foreign Minister Ioannis Kasoulides’ statements, a diplomatic source tol
Earlier, the Armenian Defense Ministry distributed a press release stating that Kasoulides allegedly called Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region, occupied by Armenians, as “the historical territory of Armenians.” According to News Armenia, Kasoulides made that statement in a meeting with Armenian Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan.
However, the high-ranking Cypriot diplomat said on the sidelines of an international organization, where representatives of Azerbaijan, Cyprus and other countries work, that Kasoulides has never said anything that could be interpreted by the Armenian side as support for the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia.
“Moreover, Kasoulides has not stated that the Nagorno-Karabakh region is the historical territory of Armenians,” the high-ranking Cypriot diplomat added.